Saturday, June 28, 2008

Poker Party

Saturday evening we decided to BBQ some Carne Asada & Chicken Yummmmy! Everyone brought a side dish and we had soooo much good stuff. It's was Frank's B-Day on Monday so we sang Happy Birthday and ate pie!
I wasn't sure how old he was turning so I decided to make him "21" again, however he took it upon himself to let us know he's actually "12" X 3
Photobucket
Look at all the serious Poker Faces
Photobucket
Table number 2
Photobucket
Gavin was definately a Ladies Man at the Party, Jamie's daughter Ashley is going to make a Great Mom in let's say 15-20 years!
Photobucket
Gavin is so Loved
Photobucket
Here's Jamie & Gavin
Photobucket
Hopefully Gavin Will Get A New Friend Soon..Hint Hint Jamie & Casey ~LOL
Photobucket
Of course the Casadores is brought out before the end of the night~Dad Love's making this face hahaha
Photobucket
Happy Birthday Tio Frank
Photobucket
We had sooo much Fun and Grant came out on Top Winning Poker! WOO HOO :)

Friday, June 27, 2008

A Visit From Auntie Chelsea

Chelsea came over to visit on Friday! She has been wanting to see Gavin for months now because she hasn't seen him since he was born. Due to her busy work schedule, and promotion to first mate she hasn't been able to make it to any family/holiday functions this year:( Congrats on the promotion, we are sooooo proud of our sailor! We had a Wonderful Visit and Hopefully we can have another one soon!
Photobucket
Of course he's wearing the adorable outfit she bought him!
Photobucket
Photobucket
We Love You Auntie Chelsea! XOXOXOX

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

New Shoes

We bought Gavin some new sandals. He stares at them in Amazement and tries to kick them off. Here's a pic of him just kicking back
Photobucket
Look how big he's getting. I think he's going to be taller than his Daddy
Photobucket
Okay so the shoes are a little big, but he's growing so fast they will fit in no time.

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Food Everywhere

Gavin is doing Great Eating Solids! He doesn't like bananas to much but everything else he's seems to enjoy. He especially loves the cereal, he loves it so much that he rubs it everywhere and loves to suck it off his fingers. However he hates getting cleaned up after he's done. Here's a pic of our very messy eater!
Photobucket
I look forward to the funny faces he makes while trying new foods!

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Happy 30th Anniversary Gary & Marsha

Congrats to Gary & Marsha on making it 30 years!! Here's to 30 More Happy Years!

We rented a cabana at Morongo on Saturday to Celebrate with the Family, the only problem was that Gary woke up not feeling well and we had to celebrate his anniversary without him.....so sad. Marsha tried to cancel the reservations but it was impossible so the day went on as scheduled. Gwenett and Isaac stayed in the hotel room because Marsha didn't want to stay by her lonesome. We tried to convince them to let us keep Jacob overnight so they could have a "Baby Moon" but they wanted to keep him and take him to see the dinosaurs in Cabazon the next morning. Can You believe little Mia will be here in 30 days!!! I can't wait to be her Favorite Aunt (Sorry Jill & Shawna the title is already taken-hahaha).

Jacob Loved the pools and the waterslide after some convincing (ok they forced him down it) from his Dad & Uncle Grant. Gwenett & Mia even went down the waterslide however the pictures were vetoed...sorry everyone.
Photobucket
Here's Jacob and Gwenett Floating down the Lazy River!
Photobucket
Here's everyone in the pool hanging out
Photobucket
Here's a pic of Grant and Nick Posing
Photobucket
Here's My Favorite Mendez Family...Soon to Be Fam of 4!!!
Photobucket
This was Jacob's Favorite Thing To Do...Dump Water On Nick's Head
Photobucket
Here's a Pic of the Lazy River....I Highly Recommend It
Photobucket
Sadly I don't Have a Picture of Marsha, the reason we went to Morongo in the First Place. We will have to go again next year with Gary and take lots of pics:) Happy Anniversary

Friday, June 20, 2008

Visiting With The Family

On Friday Grandpa Gary, Mimi Marsha, and Big Cousin Jacob came over for a visit! It was so nice of them to stop by and bring yummy lunch. We tried really hard to get a good picture of Jacob and Gavin and it just wasn't happening. Here'a a pic of the 3 of us
Photobucket
Everytime we would set Gavin in Jacob's lap Jake would get this high pitch squeal of glee and Gavin would start crying. I know this pic is taken wayyyy to close but everytime the flash went off Jacob would jump up and Gavin would almost fall so I had to hold his leg. Look how scared Gavin is hahah
Photobucket
When we sat Gavin down he tried to jump back up
Photobucket
My little guy looks so worried! Hopefully next time we can get better pics. I am glad that they came to visit and I hope that Gavin is always good friends with his cousins like I am with mine.

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Look At Gavin's New Chair

Gavin is growing up soooo fast. He is sitting up so well and will literally pull himself up into sitting position. He doesn't want to be cuddled or held like a baby anymore...sniff sniff. Mom bought him this new Elephant chair, here's a cute pic
Photobucket
Here he is laying down starring at the Elephant, he already loves them like his Dad!
Photobucket
Isn't he getting so big?

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Happy Father's Day

This was Grant's First Father's Day! I couldn't ask for a better Father for Gavin and I couldn't ask for a better Husband. I also have the Best Dad & Father In Law in the World! I'm a Very Lucky Girl!

Grant, Dad, Caleb & Isaac went golfing all day.....Dad and Grant tied with a 96! They should have had a Sudden Death Match like Tiger & Rocco HAHAHA Thank God Grant drank his Tigeraid LOL
Photobucket
When they got back I had made them some shredded beef burritos (Grant's request) that I cooked in the crock pot all day YUMMMY
Here's a Picture of Gavin & His Daddy
Photobucket
Gavin & Grandpa
Photobucket
Happy Father's Day Guys! I Hope You Had A Great Day:)

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Welkom Terug Naar Californie Ineke & Henk

Saturday we went to Simi Valley to Aunt Chris & Uncle Jerry's house to visit with Ineke & Henk before they go back to Holland! Welcome Back to California Ineke & Henk!

This was Gavin's first all day excursion. Since Father's Day was right around the corner we decided to stop at Forest Lawn Cemetary to visit with Grandpa Cecil. We miss him dearly and I wish he could have met Gavin! Here's a picture of my Dad & Gavin & Grandpa
Photobucket
Here's a Pic of Mom, Dad & Gavin
Photobucket
Forest Lawn is a Beautiful Cemetary with deer roaming around and huge water fountains! We Miss you Grandpa Cecil, Happy Father's Day!

We had a wonderful visit with the Family in Simi! Uncle Jerry made yummy burgers and we had the BEST Chinese Chicken Sald courtesy of Aunt Chris :) Here's a picture of Ineke, Henk & Gavin
Photobucket
Gavin would laugh everytime Ineke would speak to him in Dutch
Photobucket
Arie stopped by to say Hi on his lunch break
Photobucket
Enjoy the rest of your trip Ineke & Henk and hurry back:)

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Adrianna Jo Rust Is Here!!!

Grant's Cousin Jessica and her Husband Cameron Welcomed there first child yesterday! Adrianna Jo Rust was born via C-Section at 6:52 pm. She Weighs 8 lbs 5 ozs and 20 1/4inches long! I had the pleasure of meeting Jessica and Cameron in Vegas this past December! Unfortunately they live in Indiana so i'm guessing it will be a few years before we get to meet Adrianna! Here's a picture of us Prego in Vegas
Photobucket
Here's a picture Jessica posted of Adrianna shortly after her arrival
Photobucket
Here she is cleaned up, Look at all that hair!!!
Photobucket
Congratulations Jess & Cam, You are going to be Wonderful Parents!!! She's Beautiful! We Love You Guys!

Monday, June 9, 2008

Walkers & Blue Blockers

My work rented a section at Monday nights Angel's game. We had a pre-game party inside which had a buffett of mediocre food. Lacey and I had to look at our members tickets to make sure they weren't party crashers trying to steal our mediocre food hahaha. Dentist's don't like it when there parties are crashed. Grant and Brandon decided they were going to go on a one hour search for the glowing beer cups so Lacey and I were on our own. We were trying to pass the time when we stumbled upon these beautiful ladies (we happened to be right next to the wheel chair/walker ramp). Hopefully we are this cool when we're 80.......
Photobucket
One even had a purse made out of a pair of jeans, it was a wrangler butt hahaha
Photobucket
Here is a picture of Lacey and I and some of our board members. Our boss is the one in the middle with her eyes closed:)
Photobucket
Anyways...Back to the game. Once we decided to find our seats we realized that they were 2nd row, you know all the dentist's were pissed that we got the close seats. We were right next to Grant's Favorite player Garrett Anderson
Photobucket
Cheese
Photobucket
Here's Grant and Brandon
Photobucket
Lacey & Bubba....Don't you just love his Stinky Face hahaha
Photobucket
Here's a picture of Lacey & I! The two fire fighters behind us in the pic (that worked the gate) reminded me of Josh! Girls kept coming to talk to them and there pickup line was "Do You Scuba" HAHAHA Most of the girls said that they snorkel HAHAHA Oh man Josh would have stolen those girls away from the firefighters!
Photobucket
Last but not least Here's a Picture of Percival, Grant was so excited when we saw him even if he's on "the other team" now! Photobucket
It was a fun night even though the Angel's got there asses handed to them!

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Gwenett's Baby Shower

As most of you know I am going to be an Auntie again in July! Gwenett and Isaac are having a Baby Girl! The baby shower was this past weekend and she received so many adorable gifts:) Amanda, my cousin (the chef) made all the food (with my help hahah) and the lovely cake! The shower was Tea Party themed so we made cute little sandwiches and bite size food. It was a wonderful turn out and I think with the exception of one rude lady we all had a Great time:)
Photobucket
Here's a pic of all the yummy desserts
Photobucket
This is Gwenett opening her gifts
Photobucket
She is going to be the best dressed little girl
Photobucket
Here's a Picture of Gwenett and Her "Moms"
Photobucket
Here's a few pics of the Guest of Honor and Friends
Photobucket
Photobucket
This would have been a cute picture of the sister-in-laws if we were just standing next to eachother like normal people HAHAHA
Photobucket
Here's a Picture of Gwenett, Marsha & Grandma Pearle
Photobucket
Here's the Proud Mom & Dad.....I Love This Picture!
Photobucket
Now we just have to be patient and wait for the baby girl to join us!!!
Lilypie Expecting a baby Ticker